Govt Jobs, Pak Army Jobs, Navy Jobs, Ranger Jobs, PPSC Jobs, Punjab Educator jobs, Preparation Tests ,Part Time Jobs, Online Jobs, PPSC educator, Latest Articles, Latest Updating News Most Important Repeated Mathematics MCQS for PST NTS Test || September 25, 2021 - Updates Job

Post Top Ad

Friday, January 21, 2022

Most Important Repeated Mathematics MCQS for PST NTS Test || September 25, 2021

Most Important Repeated Mathematics MCQS for PST NTS Test || September 25, 2021

Categories: Papers Latest Mcqs  Publish Date: 21-01-2022 


Respected members,

Mathematics MCQS and General Knowledge for PPSC, CSS, FPSC, PSS, NTS with Answers Available here. Updatesjob in this pages you can get Mathematics video MCQS with Answers for FPSC, NTS.

You can read and practice, General Knowledge and Mathematics MCQS with Answers For NAT, NTS on Different Topic,

We make Online question bank with the help of experienced teachers and subject specialists.


General Knowledge Repeated Questions





Top most 100 MCQs Islamiat | Islamiat mcqs with answers | Repeated mcqs Questions with Answers 2022




Mathematics Mcqs - Maths Mcqs are very important for every test. prepare for NTS, FPSC, PPSC, SPSC, CSS, PMS Test Preparation. and all other testing services. Most of the test syllabus contain Mathematics test portion. Here you will find most important Mathematics Mcqs. Here these Mcqs will help you getting good marks in this Section. Here you will find most important Mcqs of Mathematics from Basic to Advance. Some of the most important sub categories are: Average, Percentage, Problem on Ages, Time and Distance, HCF and LCM, Logarithms, Discount, Interest, Ratio & Proportion, Decimal Fraction and others.





Basic Maths Mcqs with Solution

Mcqs 1: Find two number whose sum is 28 and the difference is 4 _____________?

A. 12,16

B. 18,10

C.15,13

D. 14,12

Answer: Option A

Explain:

12,16

10 + 10 = 20

2 + 6 = 8

Difference 4 hain

1 10

2 10

3 2

4 8

Pakistan Air force Intelligence Test Mcqs

 

Mcqs 2: 1 acre is equal to ________square foot?

A. 45434 square foot

B. 34343 square foot

C. 43572 square foot

D. 43560 square foot

Answer: Option D

Explain: Acre, unit of land measurement in the British Imperial and United States Customary systems, equal to 43,560 square feet, or 4,840 square yards. One acre is equivalent to 0.4047 hectare (4,047 square meters).

 

Mcqs 3: What is the Sum of First 70 even Numbers?

A. 4970

B. 4950

C. 4900

D. 4980

Answer: Option A

 

Mcqs 4: What is the Sum of First 70 Odd Numbers?

A. 4900

B. 4970

C. 4960

D. None of these

Answer: Option A

 

Mcqs 5: 40 is subtracted from 60% of a number, the result is 50. Find the number?

A. 150

B. 140

C. 130

D. 110

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(60/100) * X – 40 = 50

6X = 900

X = 150

 

Mcqs 6: 85% of a number is added to 24, the result is the same number. Find the number?

A. 150

B. 140

C. 130

D. 160

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(85/100) * X + 24 = X

3X = 480

X = 160

 

Mcqs 7: 60% of a number is added to 120, the result is the same number. Find the number?

A. 300

B. 200

C. 400

D. 500

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(60/100) * X + 120 = X

2X = 600

X = 300

 

Mcqs 8: 25% of 30% of 45% is equal to__________?

A. 0.03375

B. 0.3375

C. 3.375

D. 33.75

Answer: Option

Explanation:

(25/100) * (30/100) * (45/100)

1/4 * 3/10 * 9/20

27/800 = 0.03375

 

Mcqs 9: 40% of a number is more than 20% of 650 by 190. Find the number?

A. 600

B. 700

C. 800

D. 900

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(40/100) * X – (20/100) * 650 = 190

2/5 X = 320

X = 800

 

Mcqs 10: How much is 80% of 40 is greater than 4/5 of 25?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 9

D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(80/100) * 40 – (4/5) * 25

32 – 20 = 12

 

Mcqs 11: How much 60% of 50 is greater than 40% of 30?

A. 18

B. 13

C. 15

D. 20

Answer: Option A

 

Mcqs 12: After decreasing 24% in the price of an article costs Rs.912. Find the actual cost of an article?

A. 1400

B. 1300

C. 1200

D. 1100

Answer: Option C

 

Mcqs 13: If y exceeds x by 20%, then x is less than y by_______?

A. 16%

B. 16 1/3 %

C. 16 2/3 %

D. 16 3/5 %

Answer: Option C

 

 Mcqs 14: Percent of 120 are 90?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 75%

D. 33%

Answer: Option C

 

Mcqs 15: Today is Khadija’s birthday. After one year, she will become two times as she was ten years ago. Current age of Khadija?

A. 19

B. 20

C. 21

D. 22

Answer: Option C

 

Mcqs 16: P and Q can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively. They started the work together and then Q left after 2 days. P alone completed the remaining work. The work was finished in__________ days.

A. 12

B. 15

C. 22

D. 20

Answer: Option A

 

Mcqs 17: A and B can finish a work 30 days if they work together. They worked together for 20 days and then B left. A finished the remaining work in another 20 days. In how many days A alone can finish the work?

A. 70

B. 50

C. 40

D. 60

Answer: Option D

 

Mcqs 18: A is thrice as good as B in work. A is able to finish a job in 60 days less than B. They can finish the work in___________ days if they work together.

A. 18 days

B. 22 ½ days

C. 24 days

D. 26 days

Answer: Option B

 

Mcqs 19: Two taps X and Y can fill a tank in 10 hrs. and 15 hrs. Respectively.  If the both taps are opened together, the tank will be full in_________?

A. 3 hrs.

B. 4 hrs,

C. 5 hrs.

D. 6 hrs.

Answer: Option D

 

Mcqs 20: A, B and C together earn Rs.150 per day while A and C together earn Rs.94 and B and C together earn Rs.76. The daily earning of C is: __________?

A. 10 Rs,

B. 15 Rs,

C. 20 Rs.

D. 25 Rs.

Answer: Option C

 




No comments:

Post Top Ad